Tickets to the Gala will be available by August 15, 2020 (unless NM guidelines cancel large gatherings).  Please check back with us.

The Arts Council annually honors special individuals and organizations who are actively involved in promoting and enhancing the visual, performing and literary arts in our community through leadership, support and advocacy.

The 33rd Annual Community Arts Awards Gala is scheduled for Sunday, September 20, 2020 from 7 – 9 p.m. at the Hood in Mesilla Park, New Mexico.

Nominations for the awards will be accepted through August 21, 2020.  To secure a nomination form, call the DAAC office at 575-523-6403, email admin@daarts.org,  or download the form HERE.

AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

The Papen Family Award honors an individual who has demonstrated exemplary commitment to the arts through leadership, service and/or financial support.  The award, originally called the Mesilla Valley Treasure Award, and later, The Julie Papen Arts Patron Award, was renamed in 1997 to honor the late Senator Frank Papen and the Papen family, whose dedicated leadership, involvement, and support of the arts has so richly benefited our community.  Previous winners include Dr. John Glowacki, Opal Lee Priestley, Rep. J. Paul Taylor, Mayor Ruben Smith, Dr. Joseph Denk, J. Henry Gustafson, Mary Hardman Gale, Kenneth G. Melgaard, Carolyn Bunch, Emily Cohen, Dr. J. Bruce Streett, Dr. William Clark, Glenn and Sally Cutter, Heather Pollard, Denise Chavez, Dr. Thomas Gale, Mark Medoff, Irene Oliver Lewis, Judith Finch, Ruth Cantrell, Jack Ward, Keith Wilson, Bishop Ricardo Ramirez, Rosemary McLoughlin, Jo-an Smith, Dr. Greg Fant, Diana Seward, Dr. Jim Shearer , Nancy Ritchey, Kathleen Squires, Tom & Jerean Hutchinson, Jordan & Marian Wolle, Teresita Gonzalez-Corral, Ann Palormo, Dr. Kent Jacobs & Sallie Ritter Jacobs and Donna Tate.

Newcomer Award recognizes leadership and support of the arts by an individual who has lived in Doña Ana County for fewer than five years. Past recipients include:  Les Roberts & Fred Rockey, Rita Hartley, Sherry White, Cheryl Thornburg, Susan Tweit, John Hasko, S. Derrickson Moore, Barbara & Steve Eckels, Kathe Stark, Lonnie Klein, Alice Peden, Sylvia Gibson Bowers, Tom Smith, Laurel Weathersbee, Lucilene de Gues & Paco Antonio, Ouida Touchón, Cheryl & Brian Fallstead, Lanova Sheets, Mari Blacker, George & Maggie Griffin, Cynthia Garrett, West End Art Depot and Diane & Robin Fovargue, Cindy & Pat Breedlove, Nan Rubin, Marisa Sage and Cruces Creatives.

The Arts In Education Award recognizes an individual whose leadership and pioneering spirit promote and shape visual, performing, and literary arts education initiatives. Past Arts in Education Award recipients include Bonnie Hosie, Karin Matray, Karuna Warren, John Schutz, Terry Alvarez, Leslie Kowalski, Constance Hasapopoulos Suter, Raul Dorn, Debra Knapp, Diane Schutz, Laurie Norman, Leslie Zerr, Corina Gabaldon, Oscar Butler, Rene Palomares and Geri Brink & Paul Hallsted, Children’s Reading Foundation of Doña Ana County, Sherry Doil-Carter, Tim Staley, Sally Quillin and Jan Archey.

The Community Arts Award recognizes an individual or business whose motivation, service and example have made a marked impact on the cultural life of our community.  Former recipients of this award are Bob Burns, Bob & Yvette Peticolas, Kevin & Michelle Self, Jose Tena, Bob Diven, Dr. Jerry Ann Alt, Ceil & Peter Herman, Jim Billings, John Pleasant, Joseph Sylvan & Barbara Toth, The Border Book Festival/The Cultural Center of Mesilla, Roy van der Aa & Robin Baxa, Larry Chandler, Jaki & David McCollum, Mike Groves, The Potter’s Guild, Doug Roby, ASTC, GFWC Progress Club of Las Cruces and Olin Calk, St. Clair Winery, Flo Hosa Dougherty and Las Cruces Sun-News, Frank Leto, Publisher, Russ Smith, Megan McQueen,  ArtForms and Ron Saltzman.

The Art in Public Places Award recognizes an individual who has created or placed art on permanent public view within Doña Ana County that exemplifies the highest standards and commitment to art in public places.  Recipients of this award include the City of Las Cruces & the NM Department of Transportation & Highways, Tracy Jamison, Zandra Santanova, Ken Barrick, Jackie Clark, Anthony Pennock, Glenn Schwaiger, Las Esperanzas, The Honorable Judge Robert C. Brack, Kelley S. Hestir, Joyce Macrorie,  Jess Williams and Rebecca Courtney.

Excellence in Public Service to the Arts Award recognizes outstanding contributions by an individual or government organization for their contribution in the arts. This award is open to individuals or federal, state and local government agencies.  Recipients include Will Ticknor, Miguel Silva, Ammu Devasthali, Loie Fecteau and Andy Hume, Greg Smith, Jeff Steinborn and Erlinda Portillo.

 

For more information, please call or email the Dona Ana Arts Council (575-523-6403 or admin@daarts.org). or visit the website at  www.daarts.org.

 

 

Tickets for the 33rd Annual Community Arts Awards Gala

100 in stock

Category:
Go to Top